Privacy Statement

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), this Notice aims to explain the privacy policy of KAC Advisory Services PLT and its related corporation (collectively, “KAC”) –

1. The Nature of Personal Data That We Collect and Have Collected

1.1 This includes your name, identification card (NRIC) number, address, telephone number, e-mail address and/or such other information identifiable to you required for the Purposes below.

1.2 When you visit our websites, information such as the date and time of access, IP address, internet host and browsing history may be automatically collected.

2. Purposes of Collecting and Processing Personal Data

2.1 The Purposes include

(a) for all such matters relating to KAC’s business activities and/or operations;

(b) for compliance with the Anti-Money Laundering, Anti-Terrorism Financing and Proceeds of Unlawful Activities Act 2001 and such other governing laws, governmental regulations and/or legal processes, directives and/or orders (“Applicable Laws”);

(c) for fraud detection and/or prevention as we shall deem fit and appropriate;

(d) for promotional and/or marketing activities in relation to KAC’s businesses and/or operations;

(e) for KAC to communicate with you; and ,

(f) for administrative and such other purposes relating to the above (collectively, “Purposes”).

2.2 By virtue of you providing us with your Personal Data and/or the Personal Data of third parties, you are deemed to have consented to and/or obtained the consent of the third party on, our collection, retention and/or processing of such Personal Data for the Purposes and you further undertake to extend a copy of this Notice to the said third party.

3. Sensitive Personal Data

We do not collect Sensitive Personal Data from you unless required by applicable laws. If you do not want your Sensitive Personal Data collected by us, please do not submit it.

“Sensitive Personal Data” means any personal data consisting of information as to physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence or any personal data prescribed under law as sensitive personal data.

If you do choose to submit your Sensitive Personal Data to us, such data shall then be deemed to be and will be treated by us as Personal Information which will be subject to the terms and scope of this Privacy Policy including as to processing, usage and disclosure thereof.

4. To Whom Your Personal Data Will Be Disclosed To

4.1 Disclosure may be made to KAC’s

(a) officers, employees, agents, marketeers, representatives, consultants and/or advisers;

(b) service providers and/or contractors; and/or,

(c) governmental and/or regulatory authorities.

4.2 Your Personal Data provided may be transferred out of Malaysia for processing and by providing us the Personal Data, you agree for such Personal Data to be transferred and processed outside Malaysia.

5. Accuracy, Access and Correction of Personal Data

5.1 The Personal Data collected by us is deemed to be accurate until and unless notified to us otherwise.

5.2 You may, to the extent permitted under the Act, request for

(a) access and/or,

(b) any reasoned correction subject to a reasonable administration fee to be imposed at our absolute discretion, and on terms and conditions which we may prescribe from time to time.

6. Enquiries and Notifications

For communications regarding this Notice and matters relating to your Personal Data, please direct your communication to our “PDP Officer”, by e-mail to info@kacadvisory.com ; or by post to our registered address.

7. Amendments

This Notice may be amended/ revised from time to time and unless otherwise provided, shall take effect immediately upon issuance. In the event of any inconsistency between this Notice and KAC’s other privacy or related notices, this Notice shall prevail.

KAC Advisory Services PLT (LLP0001155-LGN)
KAC Advisory Services Sdn Bhd (1101270-V)